Governing Body

The Fells Federation Governing Body consists of 11 governors

  • one local authority governor
  • two Foundation governors (one of which is ex-officio the Principal Officiating Minister of the ecclesiastical parish of Coniston and Torver)
  • one staff governor
  • two parent governors
  • Head Teacher John Ruskin School
  • Head Teacher Coniston Primary School
  • three co-opted governors

The term of office for all categories of governors is four years.

Current Governing Body members

Local Authority governor – TBC
Foundation governor – Brian Streeter
Foundation governor – Helen Hoyle
Staff governor – Ian Walker
Head Teacher John Ruskin School – Peter Blackburn
Head Teacher Coniston Primary School – Danielle Fitzsimons
Co-opted governor – Charlotte Crisp
Co-opted governor – Joyce Hallam
Co-opted Governor – Chris Clarke
Parent governor – Kieron Clarke
Parent governor – Catherine Brown

Chair of Governors – Joyce Hallam
Vice Chair of Governors – Brian Streeter

Safeguarding governor – Chris Clarke
Governor with GDPR responsibilities – Brian Streeter
SEND Governor – Catherine Brown
Governor with oversight for disadvantaged children – TBC
Finance Governor – Charlotte Crisp
Health and Safety Governor – Kieron Clarke

The Full Governing Body meets four times a year.
Three committees meet throughout the year too.

Finance & Resources committee

Rev. Brian Streeter – Chair
Peter Blackburn
Kieron Clarke
Charlotte Crisp
Chris Clarke
Danielle Fitzsimons

John Ruskin School Curriculum & Standards

Helen Hoyle – Chair
Joyce Hallam
Ian Walker
Peter Blackburn
Catherine Brown

Coniston Primary School Curriculum & Standards

Joyce Hallam – Chair
Peter Blackburn
Danielle Fitzsimons
Helen Hoyle
Catherine Brown

Declarations of Interests

Governing Body Declaration of Interest 2023-24

Governing Body – Declaration of Interest – Year 2021/2022

Term of Office Declaration of Interest
Name Category Commenced Ends Position Date
Adrianne Mellor Associate Member 17.01.2019 02.11.2021 None declared. 23.09.2021
Kieron Clarke Co-opted 14.01.2022 13.01.2026 None declared. 06.02.2022
Brian Streeter Foundation 17.01.2019 16.01.2023 Trust. 23.09.2021
Helen Glaister Co-opted 01.10.2020 30.09.2024 None declared. 23.09.2021
Ian Walker Staff 17.01.2019 16.01.2023 None declared. 23.09.2021
Joyce Hallam Local Authority 09.09.2019 08.09.2023 None declared. 23.09.2021
Paul Dyson Parent 17.01.2019 16.01.2023 None declared. 23.09.2021
Peter Blackburn Headteacher Ex-officio Ongoing Wife employed at CPS. 23.09.2021
Karen Birch Co-opted 20.02.2019 19.03.2023 None declared. 23.09.2021
Charlotte Crisp Co-opted 01.10.2020 30.09.2024 None declared. 23.09.2021
Helen Hoyle Foundation 08.04.2021 07.04.2025 None declared. 23.09.2021
Danielle Fitzsimmons Head of School Ex-officio Ongoing None declared. 23.09.2021

Governing Body – Declaration of Interest – Year 2020/2021

Term of Office Position Declaration of Interest
Name Category Commenced Ends Position Appointed Declaration Date
Adrianne Mellor Associate Member 17.01.2019 16.01.2023 None declared. 01.04.2021
Brian Streeter Foundation 17.01.2019 16.01.2023 South Lakeland Christian Trust 15.04.2021
Helen Glaister Co-opted 01.10.2019 30.09.2024 None declared. 29.03.2021
Ian Walker Staff 17.01.2019 16.01.2023 None declared. 21.04.2021
Joyce Hallam Local Authority 09.09.2019 08.09.2023 Vice Chair 20.08.2020 None declared. 27.03.2021
Paul Dyson Parent 17.01.2019 16.01.2023 Chair 20.08.2020 None declared. 21.04.2021
Peter Blackburn Head Teacher Ex-officio Ongoing Wife employed at CPS. 26.03.2021
Karen Birch Co-opted 20.02.2019 19.03.2023 None declared. 26.03.2021
Charlotte Crisp Co-opted 01.10.2020 30.09.2024 None declared. 31.03.2021
Helen Hoyle Foundation 08.04.2021 07.04.2025 None declared. 01.07.2021
Danielle Fitzsimmons Head of School Ex-officio Ongoing None declared. 01.04.2021

Full Governing Body Attendance – Year 2023/2024